Employee Privacy

Whatever way the wind blows. We are here for you.

A Summary of our Employee Privacy Notice (1st January 2019)
Explaining how we’ll use your personal information and keep it safe when you apply for a job with us or work for us.

Blackadders LLP is committed to confidentiality and protecting our employees’ and our job applicants’ personal information. Our Privacy Notice explains your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share information about you.

See section 1 of our Employee Privacy Notice below or the HR page of our intranet for more details.

 

What are your privacy rights?

You have various privacy rights under data protection law. You can object to how we process your personal information. You can also access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. You can complain to us and to the data protection regulator. To exercise your privacy rights, contact our Data Protection Officers by email at privacy@blackadders.co.uk or by post at Data Protection Officers, Blackadders LLP, 30 & 34 Reform Street, Dundee DD1 1RJ. Visit www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us for contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Section 2 of our Employee Privacy Notice explains your privacy rights.

 

How do we gather your information?

We may collect, use, store and transfer personal information provided by you. During recruitment we may also collect personal information about you from recruitment consultants, your former employers (references) and background check providers. For employees, we may also collect personal information about you internally, from colleagues, from performance reviews and from business reports. For your safety, we also collect personal information by CCTV in some parts of our offices.

To keep your data secure and allow us to stay in contact with you, please let us know whenever your personal information changes. For example please let us know when you move house, change your name on marriage or divorce or get a new email address.

Section 3 of our Employee Privacy Notice explains more about how we gather personal information.

 

How and why do we use your information?

We need some personal information for recruitment, employment, HR and business purposes. The exact personal information we need varies depending on the type of role and whether we enter into an employment contract with you. If you ever have a question about why something is needed you can ask us. In some cases, we won’t be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you if you fail to provide certain information.

Sometimes we need to use sensitive personal information. For example, we need information about your health or medical conditions to record and manage absence or to make reasonable adjustments. The nature of our work requires a high degree of trust and integrity and therefore during the recruitment process, or whenever required by our regulators, you will be asked for a basic disclosure of your criminal records.

Section 4 of our Employee Privacy Notice explains what information we hold and why. Section 8 explains what happens if you do not provide information.

 

Who will we share your information with?

Your information will be shared internally with necessary areas. For example, this may include members of the HR and Finance teams, managers and members of relevant support teams.

We only share your personal information confidentially with our external suppliers and other
third parties where needed, where required by law, where it’s fair and reasonable for us to do so or otherwise with your consent. All of these organisations are required to comply with data protection law and are regulated by a data protection regulator.

Our suppliers are companies we have carefully selected to provide services to us such as recruitment consultancy, IT systems, auditing, pensions and payroll payment services.

Examples of third parties we need to share your personal information with include HM Revenue and Customs, our bank, our regulators and background check providers.

See sections 5 and 6 of our Employee Privacy Notice for more details about who we share your information with and how.

 

How long will we keep your information for?

Blackadders LLP holds your personal information for the duration of your employment. At the end of your employment, your data will be kept no longer than necessary for the purpose it was processed for.

Unsuccessful job applications will usually be securely destroyed after 6 months.

See section 7 of our Employee Privacy Notice for more details.