Employee Privacy

Whatever way the wind blows. We are here for you.

A Summary of our Employee Privacy Notice (1st January 2019)
Explaining how we’ll use your personal information and keep it safe when you apply for a job with us or work for us.

Blackadders LLP is committed to confidentiality and protecting our employees’ and our job applicants’ personal information. Our Privacy Notice explains your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share information about you.

See section 1 of our Employee Privacy Notice below or the HR page of our intranet for more details.

 

What are your privacy rights?

You have various privacy rights under data protection law. You can object to how we process your personal information. You can also access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. You can complain to us and to the data protection regulator. To exercise your privacy rights, contact our Data Protection Officers by email at privacy@blackadders.co.uk or by post at Data Protection Officers, Blackadders LLP, 30 & 34 Reform Street, Dundee DD1 1RJ. Visit www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us for contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Section 2 of our Employee Privacy Notice explains your privacy rights.

 

How do we gather your information?

We may collect, use, store and transfer personal information provided by you. During recruitment we may also collect personal information about you from recruitment consultants, your former employers (references) and background check providers. For employees, we may also collect personal information about you internally, from colleagues, from performance reviews and from business reports. For your safety, we also collect personal information by CCTV in some parts of our offices.

To keep your data secure and allow us to stay in contact with you, please let us know whenever your personal information changes. For example please let us know when you move house, change your name on marriage or divorce or get a new email address.

Section 3 of our Employee Privacy Notice explains more about how we gather personal information.

 

How and why do we use your information?

We need some personal information for recruitment, employment, HR and business purposes. The exact personal information we need varies depending on the type of role and whether we enter into an employment contract with you. If you ever have a question about why something is needed you can ask us. In some cases, we won’t be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you if you fail to provide certain information.

Sometimes we need to use sensitive personal information. For example, we need information about your health or medical conditions to record and manage absence or to make reasonable adjustments. The nature of our work requires a high degree of trust and integrity and therefore during the recruitment process, or whenever required by our regulators, you will be asked for a basic disclosure of your criminal records.

Section 4 of our Employee Privacy Notice explains what information we hold and why. Section 8 explains what happens if you do not provide information.

 

Who will we share your information with?

Your information will be shared internally with necessary areas. For example, this may include members of the HR and Finance teams, managers and members of relevant support teams.

We only share your personal information confidentially with our external suppliers and other
third parties where needed, where required by law, where it’s fair and reasonable for us to do so or otherwise with your consent. All of these organisations are required to comply with data protection law and are regulated by a data protection regulator.

Our suppliers are companies we have carefully selected to provide services to us such as recruitment consultancy, IT systems, auditing, pensions and payroll payment services.

Examples of third parties we need to share your personal information with include HM Revenue and Customs, our bank, our regulators and background check providers.

See sections 5 and 6 of our Employee Privacy Notice for more details about who we share your information with and how.

 

How long will we keep your information for?

Blackadders LLP holds your personal information for the duration of your employment. At the end of your employment, your data will be kept no longer than necessary for the purpose it was processed for.

Unsuccessful job applications will usually be securely destroyed after 6 months.

See section 7 of our Employee Privacy Notice for more details.

Read our full Employee Privacy Notice for more information

This Privacy Notice will become effective from 1st January 2019.

Contents:

  1. About us 
  2. Your privacy rights
  3. How we gather your personal information
  4. What type of information we hold about you and why we use it
  5. Sharing your personal information with or getting your personal information from others
  6. Transfers outside the UK
  7. How long we keep your personal information for
  8. What if you do not provide personal information?
  9. Your online activities (cookies)

1. About us

1.1 We are what is called the 'controller' of personal information we gather and use. When we say 'we' or 'us' in this Privacy Notice, we mean Blackadders LLP trading under the brand “Blackadders” or “Blackadders Solicitors”. Blackadders LLP and its solicitors are regulated by the Law Society of Scotland. Blackadders LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in Scotland (number SO301600), at registered office: 30 & 34 Reform Street, Dundee, DD1 1RJ.

1.2 If you are applying for a job with or are an employee of Blackadders Wealth Management please note that these services are provided by a separate entity, Blackadders Wealth Management LLP, which is not covered by this Privacy Notice.

2. Your privacy rights

2.1 You have various privacy rights under data protection law. You have the right, as an individual, to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you can complain to us and to the data protection regulator.

2.2 The quickest way to exercise your privacy rights is to contact our Data Protection Officers by email to privacy@blackadders.co.uk or by post at Data Protection Officers, Blackadders LLP, 30 & 34 Reform Street, Dundee DD1 1RJ.

2.3 Your privacy rights and how to exercise them are explained in detail below:

Please contact our Data Protection Officers using the contact details above to exercise any of these privacy rights:

Your privacy right

More details

How to exercise it

Right to object

You can object to our processing of your personal information or to receiving direct marketing from us.

Please provide details of your objection.

Access to your personal information

 

You can request access to a copy of your personal information that we hold, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for. You can make a request for access free of charge. This is sometimes called a ‘subject access request’.

Please make all requests for access in writing (e.g. post or email), and provide us with evidence of your identity if you are not a current employee.

Rectification

You can ask us to correct or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

Please explain the changes you would like us to make.

Erasure

You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it. This is sometimes called the “right to be forgotten”.

If it is necessary for us to keep your personal information, for example to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations or legitimate interests in legal proceedings or claims, then we would have to decline your request but we would fully explain this to you.

Please make all requests for access in writing (e.g. post or email), and provide us with evidence of your identity if you are not a current employee.

Restriction

You can ask us to restrict our use of the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

Please provide details of the restriction you would like.

 

3. How we gather your personal information

3.1 We obtain personal information:

  • directly from you, for example, through application forms, CVs; from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving license; from forms completed by you at the start or during your employment; from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments;

  • from internal sources, for example, colleagues may refer to you in emails or documents, from appraisals or performance reviews by senior team members and from business and operational planning reports; and

  • from external sources, for example, information received from recruitment consultants, references supplied by former employers and information from background check providers.

3.2 We also may obtain some personal information when we use CCTV in some parts of our offices. We do this to ensure the safety and security of our staff and clients.

3.3 To keep your data secure and allow us to stay in contact with you, please let us know whenever your personal information changes. For example please let us know when you move house, change your name on marriage or divorce or get a new home or mobile phone number, so we can keep our records up to date. From time to time we may also check with you that we have the correct data so we can contact you when we need to.

4. What type of information we hold about you and why we use it

4.1 We need some personal information for recruitment, employment, HR and business purposes. The exact personal information we need varies depending on the type of role you undertake or are applying for and whether we enter into an employment contract with you. If you ever have a question about why something is needed you can ask us. In some cases we won’t be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations if you fail to provide certain information.

4.1 What personal information? We collect and process a range of information about you.

This personal information includes:

  • Your name, address, contact details, including email address and telephone number(s), date of birth and gender;
  • The terms and conditions of your employment;
  • A photo of you if you are a current employee;
  • A copy of your identification document(s), for example your passport;
  • Details of your qualifications, professional memberships, training undertaken both internally and externally, skills experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with the organisation;
  • Information about your remuneration, including entitlement to benefits such as pensions or insurance cover;
  • Details of your bank account and national insurance number;
  • Information about your marital status, next of kin, dependants and emergency contacts;
  • Information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK,
  • CCTV footage;
  • Details of your schedule (days of work and working hours) and attendance at work;
  • Details of periods of leave taken by you, including holiday, sickness absence, family leave and the reasons for the leave;
  • Details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence;
  • Assessments of your performance, including appraisals, performance reviews, performance improvement plans and related correspondence; and
  • Information about any criminal convictions you hold (sensitive data).

4.2 Why? We hold and use your personal data for recruitment, employment, HR and business purposes. This will include, for example: recruitment, management of our employment relationship with you; administration of pay and benefits; monitoring and assessment of performance; provision and regulation or holidays and other leave; addressing any conduct, disciplinary and grievance issues; performance of day to day business activities, etc.

We use your personal information to:

  • enter into an employment contract with you and to administer entitlements;
  • comply with our legal obligations such as, checking an employee’s entitlement to work in the UK, to deduct tax, to comply with health and safety laws, and to enable employees to take periods of leave to which they are entitled to;
  • complying with our regulatory obligations, such as those imposed by the Law Society of Scotland or any other relevant regulator(s);
  • run recruitment and promotion processes;
  • maintain accurate and up-to date employment records, PAYE / payroll records and contact details (including details of who to contact in the event of an emergency, and records of employee contractual and statutory rights);
  • operate and keep record of disciplinary and grievance processes, to ensure acceptable conduct within the work place;
  • operate and keep a record of employee performance and related processes, to plan for career development, and for succession planning and workforce management purposes;
  • operate and keep a record of absence and absence management procedures, to allow effective workforce management and ensure that employees are receiving pay or other benefits which they are entitled to;
  • operate and keep a record of other types of leave (including maternity, paternity, adoption, parental and shared parental leave) to allow effective workforce management, to ensure that we comply with duties in relation to leave entitlement and to ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits they are entitled to;
  • ensure effective general HR and business administration;
  • provide reference on request for current or former employees; and
  • respond to and defend against legal claims.

4.3 Sensitive personal information: Special protection is given to certain kinds of personal information that is particularly sensitive. This is information about your health status, racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or similar beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation, genetic or biometric identifiers, trade union membership or criminal convictions or allegations. Sometimes such information about health or medical conditions is needed to make reasonable adjustments for employees or prospective employees and for recording of absence and absence management procedures.

4.4 Our policy is to only hold and use sensitive personal information if it is relevant to your employment with Blackadders LLP and we will take extra care to restrict access to that information only to those who really need it and to ensure it is kept secure.

4.5 Information Security: Information security is a key element of data protection. We take appropriate measures to secure your personal information and protect it from unauthorised loss or damage. It is a requirement that all Blackadders partners, employees and contractors comply with our Information Security policy in relation to the personal information of partners, employees and contractors as well as of clients. Further details are available on request.

5. Sharing your personal information with or getting your personal information from others

5.1 Your information may be shared internally with necessary areas. For example this may include members of the HR and Finance teams, your line manager, the Management Board, managers in the business area in which you work, members of the IT, Learning & Development and Regulation & Compliance teams, the Client Relations Partner (in the event of an external complaint) and the Data Protection Officers.

5.2 We only share your personal information confidentially with our external suppliers and other third parties where needed as part of the recruitment process or as part of delivering the employment contract, where required by law, where it’s fair and reasonable for us to do so or otherwise with your consent. These companies will not contact you directly unless you have agreed to that. All of these companies are required to comply with data protection law and are regulated by a data protection regulator. Where it’s necessary for your personal information to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

 

5.3 Suppliers: For most services we will share your personal information with our own suppliers. Data protection law requires us to have contracts in place with all of our suppliers who are data processors. These contracts need to contain appropriate protections including confidentiality and security.

 

Our suppliers are companies we have carefully selected to provide services to us, such as:

  • Selected recruitment consultants;
  • Access UK Limited for holiday and sickness absence management via the secure TeamSeer website,
  • Henderson Loggie chartered accountants for auditing;
  • EQ Accountants LLP for auditing in relation to partners;
  • Standard Life for pensions;
  • SAGE for payroll payment services;
  • Smartsearch (SmartCredit) for electronic anti-money laundering searches – read their Privacy Notice

 

Other selected suppliers provide us with services such as additional offsite file and document storage, waste services, IT systems, website hosting, banking and payment services and accountancy/audit services.

 

5.4 Essential third parties: The third parties we need to share your personal information with will vary depending on your specific role. Examples include HM Revenue and Customs, our bank (the Bank of Scotland), the Office for National Statistics (ONS), The Law Society of Scotland or other relevant membership organisations or regulators and Disclosure Scotland, where a background check is required due to your role. We will only do this to the extent necessary. If you would like further information which is specific to you then please ask our HR team at any time.

 

5.5 Our sister firm: We share some office premises, staff and equipment with our sister firm, Blackadders Wealth Management LLP

 

5.6 Optional third parties and referrals: Sometimes we will offer you an optional referral to another company, for services which we think may benefit our employees. We would only send your details to such a third party with your explicit consent.

6. Transfers outside the UK

6.1 We will not normally transfer your information outside the UK other than to companies, service providers, agents, subcontractors and regulatory authorities in countries where data protection laws provide the same level of protection as those in the European Economic Area.

6.2 The exceptions to this are where you provide specific consent to this or where you or a necessary third party is located outside of these countries. If this applies we will always use the most secure communication methods possible.

7. How long we keep your personal information for

7.1 Blackadders LLP hold your personal information for the duration of your employment. At the end of your employment your data will be kept no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was processed. For example, personal information of employees including terms and conditions of employment, disciplinary records, reviews and annual leave records will be kept for 7 years after employment ends. We will retain employees’ PAYE, Payroll records for 7 years after employment ends because these are relevant to any pay disputes and as HMRC may request to see them in this time. Health records will be kept in a suitable form for a minimum of 40 years after the date of last entry. Health records include hospital visits, known disclosures of illness and details of accidents at work.

7.2 Unsuccessful job applications will usually be securely destroyed after 6 months.

8. What if you do not provide personal information?

8.1 You have some obligations under your employment contract to provide us with personal information. In particular, you are required to report absences from work and may be required to provide information about disciplinary or other matters under the implied duty of good faith. You may also have to provide us with personal information in order to exercise your statutory rights, such as in relation to statutory leave entitlements. Failing to provide the personal information may mean that you are unable to exercise your statutory rights.

8.2 Certain information, such as contact details, your right to work in the UK and payment details, have to be provided to enable us to enter a contract of employment with you and to perform our obligations under that contract. If you do not provide other information, this will hinder our ability to administer the rights and obligations arising as a result of the employment relationship efficiently.

9. Your online activities (cookies) 

9.1 We use cookies to track your use of our website blackadders.co.uk. We may use cookies to provide tailored marketing messages when you are logged into our website, if you have given us consent.

9.2 A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard disc and helps us understand and track your use of our websites and where we can improve the information and services provided. We use cookies solely to gather information on IP addresses, to analyse trends, administer the website, track your movements on the website and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your internet browser. Please note that you may not be able to use or access certain parts of the website or online services if you block the use of all cookies.

How we use cookies – further information

A cookie is a small file which a website may request to be placed on your computer's hard drive. This website will ask permission for the cookies to be set. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use a cookie to remember your cookie preferences. This has a couple of consequences:

  • If you delete all your cookies you will have to update your preferences with us again.
  • If you use a different device, computer profile or browser you will have to tell us your preferences again.

The cookies used on Blackadders are based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories: 

  • Strictly necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

Strictly Necessary  

'Strictly Necessary' cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies don't gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. We use these Strictly Necessary cookies to:

  • Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works

 Cookies we have defined as 'Strictly Necessary' cookies will NOT be used to:

  • Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent these cookies we can't guarantee your security or predict how our website will perform during your visit.

Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as 'strictly necessary'.

Blackadders cookies

  • We do not use this type of cookie at present.

Performance 

'Performance' cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you - all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is. We use performance cookies to:

  • Provide statistics on how our website is used
  • Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur
  • Test different designs of our website

Cookies we have defined as 'Performance' cookies will NOT be used to:

  • Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you on other websites
  • Remember your preferences or username beyond your current visit
  • Target adverts to you on any other website

In some cases, some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties, but we don't allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above. Using our site indicates that you accept the use of 'Performance' cookies.

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent these cookies we can't guarantee your security or predict how our website will perform during your visit.

Blackadders cookies

  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz

Functionality

'Functionality' cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit. We use 'Functionality' cookies to:

  • Remember settings you've applied such as layout, text size, preferences and colours
  • Share information with partners to provide a service on our website. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service, product or function and not for any other purpose

Cookies defined as 'Functionality' will not be used to:

  • Target you with adverts on other websites

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties - where this is the case we don't allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may mean we can't offer you some services, and will reduce the support we can offer you. It's also possible that preventing these cookies stops us remembering that you didn't want a specific service.

Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as 'Functionality'.

Blackadders cookies

  • We do not use this type of cookie at present.

Targeting

'Targeting' cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as 'Like' buttons and 'Share' buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website. We use 'Targeting' cookies to…

  • Link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites
  • Provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can present you with adverts that you may be interested in

You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may stop us from offering you some services. All of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may alternatively use the third parties' own tools to prevent these cookies.

Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as 'Targeting'.

Blackadders cookies

  • We do not use this type of cookie at present.

Further reading & Information about cookies

Useful information about cookies can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom

Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide can be found on the ICC website section: http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy